Chewy Lemon Cookies

OMG, guys.

Seriously.

Christmas is over.

I really don’t know what to do with myself. I’ve been going non-stop making a bazillion cookies and desserts and now…SILENCE.

Haaalllp  me.

And I know the two of you are thinking “Where have you been?!” Real talk: BUSY.

I don’t know how all these food bloggers do it. With their cooking and their baking and their gorgeous photos and holiday recipes and stories and their blogging. ALL in the midst of Holiday craziness. I just didn’t have the time to sit and write.

And speaking of Holiday baking and craziness, here is a run down of some treats I made this year and won’t blog about because I didn’t take photos because I suck:

  • Caramel Popcorn and Cashew Cookies (I know!)
  • Peppermint White Chocolate Mocha Cookies
  • Cranberry White Chocolate Cookies
  • Espresso Chocolate Chip Cookies with Kahlua
  • Snicker-Chip-Doodle Cookies (think Snickerdoodle with toffee and chocolate chips. You’re welcome.)
  • (Pounds and pounds of) Chocolate Peanut Toffee
  • Eggnog Bundt Cake (not a Bundy cake. You don’t want to make that mistake…)
  • Gingerbread Blondies
  • Peppermint Chocolate Overload Cookies (Yeah, they pretty much tasted like a girl scout thin mint. Yes. I freaked too)

So yeah. That’s why I’ve been busy. My bank account has shrunk and my belly has grown. Seriously. It legit looks like I’m in my third trimester.

But what can I say. I was able to spend the weekend with my family. They complete me.

This photo has taken over my life.

So by now I’m sure you are all suffering from a Christmas hangover. You can’t look at another candy cane. No more peppermint. No more eggnog. Gingerbread? No thank you.

So here I am to serve as your palate cleanser.

Chewy Lemon Cookies.

These cookies have single handily made me OBSESSED with lemon desserts. I want to make anything and everything lemon.

And in the midst of chocolate and sugar and butter and more chocolate, these are just such a delight to eat. Such a nice diversion from my usual diet.

These have everything lemon. Extract, zest, lemon juice. It makes such a fresh cookie that is amazing. And naturally has the chew that I love.

All I know is that after all the junk I’ve eaten the past couple days, I found myself craving these cookies. If you’re uncertain about lemon cookies, or lemon desserts in general, try these cookies before you make any assumptions. Judging isn’t nice. Totally not nice. And maybe Santa will come and take away all your presents if you keep it up. So try these cookies before you judge the little lemon.

Now if you excuse me, I have a date with the treadmill for the next oh I don’t know, MY ENTIRE LIFETIME.

Love ya, Christmas.

More real talk: I’ve, yet again, become obsessed with Hanson. And I may or may not have downloaded 6 of their songs on my iPod.

YEP. I believe I’m 13 years old again.

Stop judging me and the lemon.

MMMBop.

CHEWY LEMON COOKIES

Recipe by: How Sweet It Is

Ingredients:

2 cups + 2 tablespoons all-purpose flour

1/2 teaspoons baking soda

1/4 teaspoon salt

1 stick ( 1/2 cup) of unsalted butter, melted and cooled

1 cup granulated sugar

1/4 cup brown sugar

1 egg + 1 egg yolk, at room temperature

2 tablespoons freshly squeezed lemon juice

2 teaspoons freshly grated lemon zest/rind

1 teaspoon vanilla extract

1 teaspoon lemon extract

Directions:

Preheat oven to 325 degrees F. Mix flour, baking soda and salt and set aside.

In a large bowl, add cooled, melted butter and whisk sugar into it until smooth. Add in egg and egg yolk, mixing to combine, then whisk in vanilla and lemon extracts, lemon juice and lemon zest. Stir in dry ingredients, mixing until a dough forms. If needed, use your hands to create the dough (I did).

Using an ice cream spoon, scoop the dough into golf-ball sized balls and place on a baking sheet 2 inches apart. Bake for 10-12 minutes, or until middle is just set an edges are slightly golden.

Sugar and Spice Muffins

Progress.

prog·ress [noun. prog-res]: a movement toward a goal or to a further or higher stage: the progress of a student toward a degree.

My goal: Christmas

And what we have in the Wolowitz household is progress. The fireplace is decorated with lights, and garland, and stockings. More lights and garland in the kitchen.

…that’s it.

Oh! I started my Christmas shopping! One person is (semi) done. Well, more like someone is started.

Progress.

And I’m trying not to freak out knowing I literally have no time to go shopping any time soon. This upcoming week/weekend will be devoted simply to baking.

Let’s see. I have a work Cookie Exchange, cupcakes need to be made, cookie menu needs to be planned for our Wolowitz/Jurasek family bake-a-thon, as well as for my yearly baking weekend with my Aunt Gloria.

Shopping?

-___-

Oh. I also still need to get a Christmas tree.

UGH.

But it will get done. It HAS to get done.

It will get done.

Progress.

The only thing that’s helping me keep my sanity is that Christmas is the season of cookies. And I LOVE baking cookies. This Holiday baking season is meant for me. It completes me.

So today I am writing about…muffins.

I’m a mess.

I’ve had these muffins on my radar for a while. I was able to have some time to myself this weekend, and it was the perfect opportunity to make these.

A couple things about these muffins:

1. 2 bowls are all you need.

2. Ingredients include ones you probably, most likely, already have in your kitchen.

3. Can be put together in roughly 7.5 minutes.

4. Once cooked, muffins get dunked in melted butter. ❤

5. Taste like a doughnut and a muffin had a baby.

Do I really need to say much more?

Oh…just one more thing. If you eat these warm out of the oven, I make NO guarantees that the rest of the muffins will last long enough for you to share. You have been warned.

Oh, and did I mention that you dip these in melted butter when they come out of the oven? And did I mention that you then roll them in cinnamon sugar?

You’re welcome.

OMG. BRAINSTORM.

Cinnamon sugar —-> French Toast —-> Maple Syrup —-> Bacon

These muffins (which have the same taste flavors as french toast thanks to the cinnamon sugar), warm out of the oven, drizzled with maple syrup, and topped with bacon.

OMG OMG OMG OMG OMG

Someone save me from myself.

SOMEBODY GET ME SOME BACON.

SUGAR AND SPICE MUFFINS

Recipe by On Anna’s Plate

Ingredients:

1 3/4 cup flour

1/2 tsp. salt

1 1/2 tsp. baking powder

1 tsp. cinnamon

1 tsp. nutmeg

1/3 cup vegetable oil

3/4 cup sugar

3/4 cup milk

1 egg

For Topping:

1/2 cup butter, melted

3/4 cup sugar

1 tsp. cinnamon

Directions:

In a mixing bowl, combine flour, salt, baking powder and spices.  In a separate mixing bowl, combine remaining ingredients and whisk well.

Mix wet ingredients into dry ingredients until just combined.  Drop batter into a lightly greased muffin tin, filling 3/4 of the way full.

Bake in a 350 degree oven for 20-25 minutes, until an inserted toothpick comes out clean.

As muffins are baking, melt the butter and combine the sugar and cinnamon.

While muffins are still hot, dip the tops into the melted butter and then the cinnamon sugar mixture.

Soft Gingersnap Cookies

I think these cookies can qualify as an Oxymoron, right?

GingerSNAP. Nothing about that screams of a cookie with a soft, pillowy, chewy texture.

But you know me and my love of soft, pillowy, chewy cookies.

YES.

So I turned Gingernaps into…Gingerpuffs?

I think I just created a new cookie. No bigs.

I think it’s safe to say I’m finally in the Holiday Baking mode. I have a huge list of cookies and cakes and bars that I would literally CANNOT wait to bake.

But like real life Holiday mode? Umm.NO.

Did you guys know that Christmas is, like, 3 weeks away? (!!) Yeah, for serious.

I don’t think I’ve ever been so unprepared for anything in my entire life.

We don’t have a single Christmas decoration up in our house. AND I even bought a Christmas decoration for our front door like 2 months ago. Have I put it up? Nope.

Have I even started thinking about Christmas shopping? Nope.

Everyone keeps asking what’s on my list. “Deanna, what do you want?” “Deanna, what do you need?”

I.HAVE.NO.CLUE. I’m coming up all sorts of empty.

And it’s not like I can just sit back on this. I mean, no matter what, December 25th is going to arrive. So I need to get my booty in gear.

But instead of thinking about what I need to buy, or think about what I want, or decorate my house, I decided to procrastinate and bake cookies.

This is going to be a long Christmas season…

So these cookies. Yeah, they pretty much SCREAM holidays.

Ginger, cloves, cinnamon, sugar, molasses. Lovely warm spices that make your house smell of deliciousness.

I actually, at this very moment, have regular store-bought gingersnaps at home. But I don’t eat them. They’re not chewy. When my mom eats them, they literally sound like they’re crushing her teeth. How is that fun?

But these. Oh gosh. You can look at them and just know they’re going to be so soft.

After you put them on the baking sheet, you can flatten them a little before baking so they come out flat. But if you’re like me, you can leave them as they are and let them bake up puffy.

Another key to baking these is that you only bake them for 8 minutes. 8!! How fantastic. They’re cooked, but have that wonderful soft, chewy, doughy-like texture. If this is making you uneasy, don’t worry. They are cooked. Promise.

If you’re a fan of spice cookies, these will knock your socks off.

Yep. I just said that.

If you need to get your butt in Holiday gear (like me), just make these cookies. It will fill your house with Christmas smells and will motivate you to get going!

…to your couch. …Eating these cookies.

KBYE.

Oh, I also watched The Adjustment Bureau this past weekend. I want Matt Damon to fight for me like that. And love me like that.

WAH.

SOFT GINGERSNAP COOKIES

Recipe by Two Peas and Their Pod

Ingredients:

2 1/4 cups flour
1 tsp. baking powder
1/4 tsp. salt
1 tsp. ground ginger
1 tsp. cinnamon
1/2 tsp. ground cloves
Pinch of fresh nutmeg
3/4 cup unsalted butter, at room temperature
1 cup light brown sugar
1 egg
1 tsp. vanilla
1/4 cup molasses
White sugar-to roll the cookie dough in

Directions:

1. Preheat the oven to 375 degrees.
2. Combine the flour, baking powder, salt, and spices in a medium bowl. Whisk the ingredients together.
3. With a mixer, combine the butter and brown sugar until smooth and creamy. This will take a couple of minutes.
4. Add in the egg and vanilla extra. Mix until well combined.
5. Add in the molasses. Mix until the molasses is combined with the other ingredients.
6. With the mixer on low, slowly add the flour mixture. Add in a little at a time until all of the flour is mixed in.
7. Form the dough into Tablespoon sized balls. Roll the dough in white sugar.
8. Place the cookie dough balls on a large baking sheet with parchment paper or a Silpat. Make sure they are a couple inches apart.
9. For puffy cookies (!!) leave them as they are. If you want a flatter cookie (to each their own..) slightly press down on the dough.
10. Bake for 8 minutes and NO longer. You want them to stay soft! Let the cookies sit on the baking sheet for a minute or two, then transfer to a cooling rack.